STATE FISH OF BIHAR: CLARIAS BATRACHUS

STATE FISH OF BIHAR: CLARIAS BATRACHUS

CLASSIFICATION:
Phylum: Chordata
Super-Class: Pisces
Class: Teleostomi
Order: Siluriformes
Family: Clariidae
Genus: Clarias
Species: batrachus

LOCAL NAME: Mangur
COMMON ENGLISH NAME: Walking Cat Fish
FIN FORMULA: D65-70, P1/8, V6, A47, C17, B4 Pair
BREEDING SEASSON: Monsoon Period (June-July)
CONSERVATION STATUS: Vulnerable.
MARKET VALUE: Rs. 180-250/kg (Approx. in local market of Motihari)
Note: It has been declared as the STATE FISH OF BIHAR.

STATE FISH OF BIHAR: CLARIAS BATRACHUS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *